Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit our website or interact with our services. Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us, and we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is treated securely and responsibly. By using our website or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. https://www.Hindustan SolarTech.in/ (“Website”). This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which We collect and use User information. By accessing or using the Website You signify that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected from residents of countries other than India.

Information We Collect

We collect various types of information from visitors to our website:

a)Information You Provide: When you visit our website, fill out forms, or interact with us through other means, we may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and any other details you choose to share with us.

b)Automatically Collected Information: We may collect certain information automatically when you use our website. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, device information, and browsing behavior.

c)Cookies and Similar Technologies: Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that help us remember your preferences, analyze website usage, and improve our services.

Use of Personal Information?

a)Providing and Improving Services: We use your personal information to provide you with our products, services, and support. This includes processing orders, responding to inquiries, and enhancing the user experience.

b)Communications: We may use your contact information to communicate with you about your orders, promotions, updates, and other relevant information related to Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd.

c)Marketing: With your consent, we may send you marketing materials, newsletters, and promotional offers. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

d) Website Improvement: The information we collect automatically helps us analyze website performance, understand user preferences, and optimize content to improve your browsing experience.

e)Legal Compliance: We may process and disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or government requests.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Sharing of Personal Information

a)Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services. These providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are authorized to use your information solely for the purpose of providing services to Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd.

b)Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

c)Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect the rights, property, or safety of Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd., our users, or others.

Data Security

a)We take data security seriously and implement appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no internet transmission or electronic storage method is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Your Choices and Rights

a)Access and Correction: You have the right to access, correct, or update your personal information held by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the provided contact details.

b) Opt-Out: If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions in our emails or contacting us directly.

c)Data Deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal information from our systems, subject to any legal obligations we may have to retain certain data.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us using the following details:

Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd.
Address: 130, Rajiv Nagar, Indira Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226016
Phone:+91-8960226658 ,+91-8840602423
Email: Hindustansolartech01@gmail.com

Footnotes

i) Please note that this policy is in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder. Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Rules”) requires body corporates to have a privacy policy in place and published on its website. The consent for use/processing of the SPDI is usually obtained by having such person accept the terms of the body corporate’s privacy policy.

ii)Rule 3 of the Data Protection Rules defines sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) of a person to mean such personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information. Thus, a person’s personal information, such as medical history and physiological conditions, are considered SPDI under the Data Protection Rules. When a body corporate (i.e. any company and includes a firm, sole proprietorship or other association of individuals engaged in commercial or professional activities, per Section 43A of the IT Act) collects, stores, transfers or processes such information, certain requirements under the Data Protection Rules are triggered.

iii)Rule 5(3) of the Data Protection Rules provides that while collecting information directly from the person concerned, the body corporate or any person on its behalf shall take such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the person concerned is having the knowledge of (a) the fact that the information is being collected; (b) the purpose for which the information is being collected; (c) the intended recipients of the information; and (d) the name and address of (i) the agency that is collecting the information; and (ii) the agency that will retain the information. Request the company to please confirm if this information is collected and its purpose.

iv)Rule 5(5) of the Data Protection Rules provides that the information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

v)Rule 7 of the Data Protection Rules provides that a body may transfer SPDI to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by the body corporate as provided for under these rules. The transfer may be allowed only if it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between the body corporate and provider of information or where such person has consented to data transfer.

vi)Request the company to please include the hyperlink to the terms of use herein.

vii)This is in accordance with Rule 3 (1) (h) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“Intermediary Rules”).

viii)There are requirements such as allowing users to opt-out (Rule 5(7) of the Data Protection Rules) or modify (Rule 5(7) of the Data Protection Rules) their SPDI if required.

xi)The Data Protection Rules also mandate the implementation of reasonable security practices and procedures in order to keep the SPDI secure. This requirement is fulfilled if the body corporate conforms to the international standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements” or similar standards that are approved and notified by the Central Government. As on date, no such standards have been notified.

x)There is a requirement to appoint a ‘Grievance Officer’ (Rule 5(9) of the Data Protection Rules), whose contact details are to be published on the website. Request Hindustan SolarTech to please designate a Grievance Officer and include his name and contact details herein.

xi)This is in accordance with Rules 3 (1) (c) and 3 (1) (f) of the Intermediary Rules.

Conclusion

Protecting your privacy is important to Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information when you visit our website or use our services. We collect information to improve our services, provide support, and keep you informed about our products and promotions. We respect your choices and provide you with options to control your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to contact us. Thank you for trusting Hindustan Solartech Pvt. Ltd. with your personal information.